Category: Uncategorized

Playlist for 14/02/19

1 allume valentine (healthy tapes)
2 julia kent imbalance (leaf)
3 kel assouf fransa (glitterbeat)
4 francoise hardy l’eta dell’amore (cherry red)
5 kel assouf tamatant (glitterbeat)
6 michael nau smooth aisles (on boozou bajou’s shimmer vol 2) (stereo deluxe)
7 simiah and the phantom ensemble dragon master (king underground)
8 volor flex days end (apollo)
9 auragraph polywave (missions remix) (bandcamp)
10 international teachers of pop time for the seasons (desolate spools)
11 bibi den’s tshibayi africa mawa (pharaway sounds)
12 mercury rev ft carice van houten parchman farm (bella union)
13 crimeapple stay awake inst (street corner music)
14 ygt moscow nights (youngbloods)
15 big wild mopsy’s interlude (counter)
16 lilith little revolution (deuce)
17 duncan eagles conquistador (ropeadope)
18 theon cross ciya (gearbox)
19 christian scott atunde adjuah ft saul williams ancestral recall (ropeadope)
20 tim linghaus i was atoms and waves (reprise, pt. ii) (sounds in silence)
21 aj lambert you and your sister (alpha pup)
22 amanita sol y sombre (pharaway sounds)
23 martin newell before the hurricane (cherry red)
24 gunter schickert flu gelschlag (brain)
25 ralph heidel and homo ludens sweet dark moves (kryptox)
26 tangerine dream astral voyager (esoteric) *rewind track*
27 skinshape nyegera (on afro chill vol. 1)(beating heart)
28 soak valentine schmalentine (rough trade)
Advertisements

Playlist for 07/02/19

1 dowdelin slow down (underdog)
2 visible cloaks with yoshio ojima and satsuki shibano stratum (rvng intl)
3 lip talk disneyland (northern spy)
4 amp will-oh dreams (sound in silence)
5 nightports with matthew bourne this trip (leaf)
6 daedelus baba yaga (the breathing effect cover) (magical properties)
7 new york york united canal st (577)
8 scott gilmore all our stuff (crammed discs)
9 dave harrington group dreams field (yeggs)
10 colin self survival (rvng intl)
11 rainbow ffolly lucy in the sky with diamonds   (grapefruit)
12 aj lambert ebb tide (self released)
13 paul trouble anderson happy day (classic main mix) (bbe music)
14 hannah holland artist (joyce muniz remix) (batty bass) *rewind track*
15 fabio florido multiverse (matador remix) (plus 8 records)
16 circle sky ghost in the machine (research & development)
17 dennis brown no more will i roam (doctor bird)
18 dennis brown ft big youth ride on my brother wild goose chase (extended version) (doctor bird)
19 salif keita gnamale (naive believe)
20 ivan “mamão” conti que legal (far out)
21 twin talk miniature ii (people)
22 ziminino when the buildings fall (intl blk)
23 gyda valtysdottir rock (phantom limb)

Playlist for 27/01/19

1 django reinhardt anouman (el)
2 andrew wasylyk dreamt the breakers spill (aotn)
3 ok:ko piik (we jazz)
4 nicola cruz okami (zkk)
5 sandrobianchi always, almost, ready (spacid recordings)
6 bart van rijn july (stug)
7 bob moses enough to believe (jamie jones remix) (domino)
8 ian simmonds rudy’s choice (pussyfoot)
9 anchorsong rasgueado (tru thoughts)
10 pavo pavo easy (bella union)
11 daniel haaksman love horns (man recordings)
12 burly branches of blood (five kill)
13 hvob bloom (pias)
14 third ear band inverness: macbeth’s return … (esoteric)
15 leyla mccalla the capitalist blues (world village)
16 chet atkins django’s castle (el) *rewind track of the week*
17 milt jackson nuages (el)
18 david callahan strange lovers (slumberland)
19 jerry williams david at the bar
20 vula viel inside mirror (vula viel)
21 benjamin yellowitz stare at ceilings
22 luke sital singh los angeles (raygun)
23 deerhunter plains (4ad)
24 the day we killed our hearts (sinnbus)
25 toy sequence one (tough love)
26 mozes and the firstborn blow up (burger records)
27 mental anguish sad horror film (cherry red)
28 terry riley across the lake of the ancient (cherry red)

Playlist for 20/01/19

1 om unit sleeping dragon (violet)
2 bruno bavota the night of (temporary residence)
3 majestika mind magic (bbe)
4 te’amir afrika (tru thoughts)
5 rikaar before new beginning (apollo)
6 don cherry utopia & visions (caprice)
7 new members eclipse (pear)
8 swindle ft ghetts drillwork (brownswood)
9 alonso out with yours (lossam)
10 auf togo meets becker & mukai before time (sas recordings)
11 armless kid deep energy (vertv)
12 léo leobons obá ibo (kafuvdo)
13 lance ferguson’s rare groove spectrum oblighetto (freestyle)
14 bassekou kouyate & ngoni ba ft habib koite kanto kelena (out here)
15 jimi tenor vocalize my luv (philophon)
16 rose ette awake (miss champagne)
17 perfect son it’s for life (sub pop)
18 shcaa pacific gold (r and s) *rewind track of the week*
19 julia govor & jeroen search watching you (take 2) (pushmaster)
20 the residents kenya (cherry red)
21 sangre voss amam (run from the thunder mix) (third place)
22 audiobooks friends in the bubblebath (heavenly)
23 laura misch hibernate (self-released to support crisis)
24 maisie bourke cheap (deuce music)
25 resavoir escalator (live at co-prosperity sphere)(intl anthem)

Playlist for 13/01/19

1 brainwaltzera triangulate dither (fairytale version) (film)
2 dolphin midwives mirror (beacon sounds/sounds et al)
3 lealani galant bloom (dome of doom)
4 buying our freedom old evil dwarfs (akwaaba)
5 buying our freedom sunday morning (akwaaba)
6 jay cue don’t pick sides (nrk/order label)
7 y-bayani we are the band of enlightenment, reason and love (philophon)
8 eddie niguel who made who (integrity)
9 frieder nagel blossom (infine)
10 philip glass ange des orages (cherry red)
11 k leimer archie’s dub (cherry red)
12 laurie spiegel drums (cherry red)
13 go dark el barrio (bella union)
14 sun runners always be your g (apron)
15 ego ella may table for one (tru thoughts)
16 hama terroir (sahel)
17 ustad saami god is (hidden musics/glitterbeat)
18 sourakata koite n’na (awesome tapes from africa)
19 kokoko! blvd lumumba (transgressive)
20 angel bat dawid what shall i tell my children who are black dr margaret burroughs (int’l anthem)
21 leonie pernet ft hanaa quassim auaati (original version) (infiné/cry baby)
22 christian nielsen no time for sleep (of unsound mind)
23 chloé sometimes (revisited 2018) (lumière noire)
24 w. y. huang dukkha (master _ slave) on eternal dragonz
25 night beats there she goes (heavenly)
26 the countdown 5 i gotta keep what i take (out-sider)
27 joseph malik love bound (ramrock red records) *rewind track of the week*
28 hasting’s street opera scarborough fair (out-sider)
29 kid kin the early bird (pindrop)
30 cameron reed los angeles (slow release)

Playlist for 06/01/19

1 craün uve (hush hush)
2 bakground obscure (reserve matinee)
3 mercury rev ft margo price sermon (bella union) *rewind*
4 scott gilmore two roomed motel
5 kokoko! love (transgressive)
6 kamasi washington will you sing (young turks)
7 nonames dads and mums (sumgii remix inst) (tru thoughts)
8 farai national gangsters (big dada)
9 peel dream magazine anorak (slumberland)
10 b.e.d how do you make me feel (heavenly)
11 john grant preppy boy (bella union)
12 tone set the devil makes the loudest noise (cherry red)
13 voice farm am city (cherry red)
14 suicide rocket usa (cherry red)
15 sir richard bishop & w. david oliphant axiulou (unrock)
16 chrome sparks in2 your love (counter)
17 chrome sparks ultraviolet rainbow (counter)
18 om kalsoum alf leila wa leila (souma)
19 holly walker straight line (dama dama)
20 y-bayani asembi ara amba (philophon)
21 papercuts kathleen says (slumberland)
22 papercuts sing to me candy (slumberland)
23 zone farmer seeker (reserve matinee)

Playlist for 30/12/18 (The Annual Rewind)

Each show I picked out one track as the Rewind Track of the Week…these often proved to be that week’s earworm and sometimes it was for another reason. On that note these tunes represent some, but not all, of the best music played between May (when we relaunched) and December. Here’s to more in 2019.

1 sebastian reynolds mahajanaka (bandcamp)
2 herzel arp surfer (biologic)
3 farai love disease (big dada)
4 gaye su aykol istikrarli hayal hakikattir (glitterbeat)
5 decker smudge (royal potato family)
6 amber arcades simple song (heavenly)
7 thelonius monk bye-ya (gearbox)
8 jess sah bi and peter one our garden needs its flowers (awesome tapes from africa)
9 gabriella cohen music machine (dot dash)
10 outputmessage ru (bandcamp)
11 fit of body eighty-one (2mr)
12 gibson and downes tell me why (slowfoot)
13 park jiha communion (glitterbeat)
14 cyril cyril le vide (bongo joe)
15 mildlife the magnificent moon (research records)
16 beth orton and the chemical brothers I never asked to be your mountain (lost leaves)
17 cut chemist ft. laura darlington home away from home (a stable sound)
18 the orielles it makes you forget itgehane (heavenly)
19 carolina lins & os planatos I predict a riot (tru thoughts)
20 ultrafunk I wish (robinsongs)
21 itiberê orquestra familia bota para quebrar (far out)
22 s.c.a.m spooky (big crown)
23 the shacks follow me (big crown)
24 moon panda rabbit (my little empire)
25 naked cameo phony (futuresfuture)
26 claptone ft nathan nicholson underthemoon (different)
27 saint ballantine ashes (snow dog)
28 buddy ross and his pals tra la la la (you don’t deserve this beautiful art)
29 matthew halsall & the gondwana orchestra journey in satchidananda (gondwana)
30 roger nichols & the small circle of friends the snow queen (tapete)
31 dubkasm ft ras b eco do jongo (rastrumentals)
32 cotonete layla (heavenly sweetness)
33 freedom cry baby cry (grapefruit/cherry red)